Privacy Policy

 

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.orb-recruitment.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

DATA PROTECTION POLICY (GDPR)

 

All organisations that process personal data are required to comply with data protection legislation.  This includes in particular the Data Protection Act 1998 (or its successor) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (together the ‘Data Protection Laws’).  The Data Protection Laws give individuals (known as ‘data subjects’) certain rights over their personal data whilst imposing certain obligations on the organisations that process their data.

As a recruitment business the Company collects and processes both personal data and sensitive personal data.  It is required to do so to comply with other legislation.  It is also required to keep this data for different periods depending on the nature of the data.  

This policy sets out how the Company implements the Data Protection Laws. It should be read in conjunction with the Data Protection Procedure.

In this policy the following terms have the following meanings:

consent means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of an individual’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of persona data relating to him or her;

data controller means an individual or organisation which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data;

data processor means an individual or organisation which processes personal data on behalf of the data controller;

personal data* means any information relating to an individual who can be identified, such as by a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

personal data breach means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data;

processing means any operation or set of operations performed on personal data, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage (including archiving), adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to an individual, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements;

pseudonymisation means the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to an individual without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable individual;

sensitive personal data* means personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health, an individual’s sex life or sexual orientation and an individual’s criminal convictions.

* For the purposes of this policy we use the term ‘personal data’ to include ‘sensitive personal data’ except where we specifically need to refer to sensitive personal data.

Supervisory authority means an independent public authority which is responsible for monitoring the application of data protection. In the UK the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

All of these definitions are italicised throughout this policy to remind the reader that they are defined terms.

The Company processes personal data in relation to its own staff, work-seekers and individual client contacts and is a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Laws. The Company has registered with the ICO as Orb Recruitment Ltd.

The Company may hold personal data on individuals for the following purposes:

  • Staff administration;
  • Advertising, marketing and public relations
  • Accounts and records;
  • Administration and processing of work-seekers’ personal data for the purposes of providing work-finding services, including processing using software solution providers and back office support.
  • Administration and processing of clients’ personal data for the purposes of supplying/introducing work-seekers.

The data protection principles

The Data Protection Laws require the Company acting as either data controller or data processor to process data in accordance with the principles of data protection. These require that personal data is:

  1. Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;
  2. Collected for specified and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;
  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  4. Accurate and kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
  5. Kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed;
  6. Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures; and that
  7. The data controller shall be responsible for, and be able to demonstrate, compliance with the principles.

Legal bases for processing

The Company will only process personal data where it has a legal basis for doing so (such as for payroll for internal staff and candidate wages). Where the Company does not have a legal reason for processing personal data any processing will be a breach of the Data Protection Laws.

The Company will review the personal data it holds on a regular basis to ensure it is being lawfully processed and it is accurate, relevant and up to date and those people listed in the Appendix shall be responsible for doing this.

Before transferring personal data to any third party (such as past, current or prospective employers, suppliers, customers and clients, intermediaries such as umbrella companies, persons making an enquiry or complaint and any other third party (such as software solutions providers and back office support)), the Company will establish that it has a legal reason for making the transfer.

Privacy by design and by default

The Company has implemented measures and procedures that adequately protect the privacy of individuals and ensures that data protection is integral to all processing activities. This includes implementing measures such as:

  • data minimisation (i.e. not keeping data for longer than is necessary);
  • pseudonymisation;
  • anonymization;
  • cyber security;

The Company shall provide any information relating to data processing to an individual in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible form, using clear and plain language. The information shall be provided in writing, or by other means, including, where appropriate, by electronic means. The Company may provide this information orally if requested to do so by the individual.

Subject access requests

The individual is entitled to access their personal data on request from the data controller.

Rectification

The individual or another data controller at the individual’s request, has the right to ask the Company to rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data concerning an individual.

If the Company has given the personal data to any third parties it will tell those third parties that it has received a request to rectify the personal data unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. Those third parties should also rectify the personal data they hold – however the Company will not be in a position to audit those third parties to ensure that the rectification has occurred.

Erasure

The individual or another data controller at the individual’s request, has the right to ask the Company to erase an individual’s personal data. 

If the Company receives a request to erase it will ask the individual if s/he wants his personal data to be removed entirely or whether s/he is happy for his or her details to be kept on a list of individuals who do not want to be contacted in the future (for a specified period or otherwise).  The Company cannot keep a record of individuals whose data it has erased so the individual may be contacted again by the Company should the Company come into possession of the individual’s personal data at a later date.

If the Company has made the data public, it shall take reasonable steps to inform other data controllers and data processors processing the personal data to erase the personal data, taking into account available technology and the cost of implementation.

If the Company has given the personal data to any third parties it will tell those third parties that it has received a request to erase the personal data, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. Those third parties should also rectify the personal data they hold – however the Company will not be in a position to audit those third parties to ensure that the rectification has occurred.

Restriction of processing

The individual or a data controller at the individual’s request, has the right to ask the Company to restrict its processing of an individual’s personal data where:

  • The individual challenges the accuracy of the personal data;
  • The processing is unlawful and the individual opposes its erasure;
  • The Company no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the personal data is required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
  • The individual has objected to processing (on the grounds of a public interest or legitimate interest) pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the Company override those of the individual.

If the Company has given the personal data to any third parties it will tell those third parties that it has received a request to restrict the personal data, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. Those third parties should also rectify the personal data they hold – however the Company will not be in a position to audit those third parties to ensure that the rectification has occurred.

Data portability

The individual shall have the right to receive personal data concerning him or her, which he or she has provided to the Company, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another data controller in circumstances where:

  • The processing is based on the individual’s consent or a contract; and
  • The processing is carried out by automated means.

Where feasible, the Company will send the personal data to a named third party on the individual’s request.

Object to processing

The individual has the right to object to their personal data being processed based on a public interest or a legitimate interest. The individual will also be able to object to the profiling of their data based on a public interest or a legitimate interest.

The Company shall cease processing unless it has compelling legitimate grounds to continue to process the personal data which override the individual’s interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

The individual has the right to object to their personal data for direct marketing.

Enforcement of rights

 The Company shall act upon any subject access request, or any request relating to rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability or objection or automated decision making processes or profiling within one month of receipt of the request. The Company may extend this period for two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and the number of requests.

Where the Company considers that a request under this section is manifestly unfounded or excessive due to the request’s repetitive nature the Company may either refuse to act on the request or may charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs involved.

Automated decision making

The Company will not subject individuals to decisions based on automated processing that produce a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on the individual, except where the automated decision:

  • Is necessary for the entering into or performance of a contract between the data controller and the individual;
  • Is authorised by law; or
  • The individual has given their explicit consent.

The Company will not carry out any automated decision-making or profiling using the personal data of a child.

 

Reporting personal data breaches

Personal data breaches where the Company is the data controller:

Where the Company establishes that a personal data breach has taken place, the Company will take steps to contain and recover the breach. Where a personal data breach is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of any individual the Company will notify the ICO.

Where the personal data breach happens outside the UK, the Company shall alert the relevant supervisory authority for data breaches in the effected jurisdiction.

Personal data breaches where the Company is the data processor:

The Company will alert the relevant data controller as to the personal data breach as soon as they are aware of the breach.

Communicating personal data breaches to individuals

Where the Company has identified a personal data breach resulting in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of any individual, the Company shall tell all affected individuals without undue delay.

The Company will not be required to tell individuals about the personal data breach where:

  • The Company has implemented appropriate technical and organisational protection measures to the personal data affected by the breach, in particular to make the personal data unintelligible to any person who is not authorised to access it, such as encryption.
  • The Company has taken subsequent measures which ensure that the high risk to the rights and freedoms of the individual is no longer likely to materialise.
  • It would involve disproportionate effort to tell all affected individuals. Instead, the Company shall make a public communication or similar measure to tell all affected individuals.

All individuals have the following rights under the Human Rights Act 1998 (HRA) and in dealing with personal data these should be respected at all times:

  • Right to respect for private and family life (Article 8).
  • Freedom of thought, belief and religion (Article 9).
  • Freedom of expression (Article 10).
  • Freedom of assembly and association (Article 11).
  • Protection from discrimination in respect of rights and freedoms under the HRA (Article 14).

If you have a complaint or suggestion about the Company’s handling of personal data then please contact the nominated persons at Orb Recruitment.

Alternatively, you can contact the ICO directly on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

 

Orb Recruitment Contacts;

Stewart Olsen – 0843 289 2555

stewart@orb-recruitment.co.uk

 

Paul Reddish – 0843 289 2555

paul@orb-recruitment.co.uk